Slide

 

  Monday 08 September 2014


Day 1: Legal framework, regulation and guidelines
Chairpersons: Kamel Abbas and Gérard Bruno

09:30-10:00   Welcome address | Willem Janssens, EC-JRC  
10:00-10:45   Radioactive waste and spent fuel management activities in the IAEA | Gérard Bruno, IAEA Download PDF
10:45-11:15   Coffee break and group picture  
11:15-12:00   Decommissioning ongoing and planned at Joint Research Centre Ispra Site of the European Commission | Gianfranco Brunetti, EC-JRC Download PDF
12:00-13:30   Buffet lunch  
13:30-13:45   Bus transfer to four laboratories  
13:45-15:15   Laboratories Visits
(ESSOR/ADECO, AREA 40, NEUTRON LAB/ITRAP, FARO/3D LAB)
 
15:15-15:45   Bus transfer back to building 58C and coffee break  
15:45-16:15   Transition from operation phase to decommissioning phase | Michele Laraia, Nuclear Consultant Download PDF
16:15-16:45   Preparation of safety assessment report for D&WM | Jeroen Welbergen, COVRA Download PDF
16:45-17:15   The European waste directive: structure, content and implementation guidance | Gunnar Buckau, EC-JRC Download PDF
17:15-17:30   Discussion and day wrap up  
       

  Tuesday 09 September 2014


Day 2: Radiation Protection
Chair persons: Denis Buckley and Philip Metcalf

09:00-09:45   Effects of low radiation doses | Philip Metcalf, BBM Consulting e.U.  Download PDF
09:45-10:30    Stakeholder's engagement | Marie Claire Cantone, UNIMI Download PDF
10:30-10:45   Coffee break  
10:45-11:30   Communication in D&WM | Tanja Perko, SCK-CEN  Download PDF
11:30-12:15   Biological research on low doses | Anna Giovanetti, ENEA  Download PDF
12:15-13:30   Buffet lunch  
13:30-13:45   Bus transfer to four laboratories  
13:45-15:15   Laboratories Visits (ESSOR/ADECO, AREA 40, NEUTRON LAB/ITRAP, FARO/3D LAB)  

15:15-15:45 

 

Bus transfer back to building 58C and coffee break

 

15:45-16:15

 

Fundamentals of Radiation protection | Kamel Abbas, EC-JRC

 Download PDF

16:15-16:45

 

Nucleonica Nuclear Science Portal: An innovative professional and technical resource for knowledge creation and competence building in nuclear filed | Joseph Magill, NUCLEONICA

 Download PDF
16:45-17:15   Record keeping for decommissioning and waste management | Michele Laraia, Nuclear Consultant  Download PDF
17:15-17:30   Discussion and day wrap up  
       

  Wednesday 10 Septemeber 2014


Day 3: Characterisation and Clearance
Chair persons: Kamel Abbas and Bent Pedersen

09:00-09:45   Clearance and exemption | Pete Burgess, Nuclear Consultant  Download PDF
09:45-10:30   Overview of radioactive waste characterisation at SCK-CEN | Pierre Van Iseghem, SCK-CEN  Download PDF
10:30-10:45   Coffee break  
10:45-11:30   Nuclear waste characterization and quality Control | Holger Tietze-Jaensch, FZ Julich  Download PDF
11:30-12:15   Data quality objectives in the release of radiological laboratories | Denis Buckley, Nuclear Consultant  Download PDF
12:15-13:30   Buffet lunch  
13:30-13:45   Bus transfer to four laboratories  
13:45-15:15   Laboratories Visits (ESSOR/ADECO, AREA 40, NEUTRON LAB/ITRAP, FARO/3D LAB)  
15:15-15:45   Bus transfer back to building 58C and coffee break  
15:45-16:15   Methods for radiological characterization | Petr Kovarik, ENVINET  Download PDF
16:15-16:45   Destructive and non-destructive controls of radioactive waste at CEA | Lionel Boucher, CEA Cadarache  Download PDF
16:45-17:15   Assessment of alpha emitter's content in radioactive waste | Bent Pedersen, EC-JRC  Download PDF
17:15-17:30   Discussion and day wrap up  
       

  Thursday 11 September 2014


Day 4: Operational Decommissioning
Chairpersons: Pete Burgess and Pierre Kockerols

09:00-09:45   Cutting & dismantling techniques | Bernard Rottner, ONET Technologies  Download PDF
09:45-10:30   Radiation protection in Nuclear Power Plants | Celso Osimani, Nuclear Consultant  Download PDF
10:30-10:45   Coffee break  
10:45-11:30   Experience feedback of decommissioning and waste management within the Joint Research Centre | Pierre Kockerols, EC-JRC  Download PDF
11:30-12:15   Operational Decommissioning experience in Germany | Przemyslaw Imielski, GRS  Download PDF
12:15-13:30   Buffet lunch  
13:30-13:45   Bus transfer to four laboratories  
13:45-15:15   Laboratories Visits (ESSOR/ADECO, AREA 40, NEUTRON LAB/ITRAP, FARO/3D LAB)  
15:15-15:45   Bus transfer back to building 58C and coffee break  
15:45-16:15   Operational decommissioning experience in France | Ludovic Vaillant, CEPN  Download PDF
16:15-16:45   Operational decommissioning experience in Netherlands | Jeroen Welbergen, COVRA  Download PDF
16:45-17:15   Operational decommissioning experience in the United Kingdom | Denis Buckley, Nuclear Consultant  Download PDF
17:15-17:45   Discussion and day wrap up  
18:30-20:00   Reception with lecture  
       

  Friday 12 September 2014


Day 5: Waste Management
Chairpersons: Gianfranco Brunetti and Marie Claire Cantone

09:00- 09:30   EU Legislation in the Field of Decommissioning | Thomas Kirchner, EC-JRC  
09:30-10:00   Disposal of radioactive waste | Piero Risoluti, Nuclear Consultant  Download PDF
10:00-10:30   Final waste packaging for disposal | Angelo Paratore, SOGIN Download PDF
10:30-11:00   Long coffee break  
11:00-11:30   Waste and Materials’ characterization systems | Pete Burgess, Nuclear Consultant Download PDF
11:30-12:00   Geological disposal of long-lived radioactive waste | Jan Marivoet, Nuclear Consultant  Download PDF
12:15-13:15   Anonymous questionnaire and evaluation  
13:15-13:30   Closing Statements  
13:30-14:30   Buffet lunch  

www.radioactivewastemanagement.org

 

COOKIE

template-joomspirit