Programme

 

Preliminary programme as of 3rd  July 2014

  Monday 08 September 2014


Day 1: Legal framework, regulation and guidelines
Chairpersons: Kamel Abbas and Gérard Bruno

09:30-10:00 Welcome address | Willem Janssens, EC-JRC
10:00-10:45 Radioactive waste and spent fuel management activities in the IAEA | Gérard Bruno, IAEA
10:45-11:15 Coffee break and group picture
11:15-12:00 Decommissioning ongoing and planned at Joint Research Centre Ispra Site of the European Commission | Gianfranco Brunetti, EC-JRC
12:00-13:30 Buffet lunch
13:30-13:45 Bus transfer to four laboratories
13:45-15:15 Laboratories Visits
(ESSOR/ADECO, AREA 40, NEUTRON LAB/ITRAP, FARO/3D LAB)
15:15-15:45 Bus transfer back to building 58C and coffee break
15:45-16:15 Transition from operation phase to decommissioning phase | Michele Laraia, Nuclear Consultant
16:15-16:45 Preparation of safety assessment report for D&WM | Jeroen Welbergen, COVRA
16:45-17:15 The European waste directive: structure, content and implementation guidance | Gunnar Buckau, EC-JRC
17:15-17:30 Discussion and day wrap up
   

  Tuesday 09 September 2014


Day 2: Radiation Protection
Chair persons: Denis Buckley and Philip Metcalf

09:00-09:45 Effects of low radiation doses | Philip Metcalf, BBM Consulting e.U.
09:45-10:30  Stakeholder's engagement | Marie Claire Cantone, UNIMI
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:30 Communication in D&WM | Tanja Perko, SCK-CEN
11:30-12:15 Biological research on low doses | Anna Giovanetti, ENEA
12:15-13:30 Buffet lunch
13:30-13:45 Bus transfer to four laboratories
13:45-15:15 Laboratories Visits (ESSOR/ADECO, AREA 40, NEUTRON LAB/ITRAP, FARO/3D LAB)

15:15-15:45 

Bus transfer back to building 58C and coffee break

15:45-16:15

Fundamentals of Radiation protection | Kamel Abbas, EC-JRC

16:15-16:45

Nucleonica Nuclear Science Portal: An innovative professional and technical resource for knowledge creation and competence building in nuclear filed | Joseph Magill, NUCLEONICA

16:45-17:15 Record keeping for decommissioning and waste management | Michele Laraia, Nuclear Consultant
17:15-17:30 Discussion and day wrap up
   

  Wednesday 10 Septemeber 2014


Day 3: Characterisation and Clearance
Chair persons: Kamel Abbas and Bent Pedersen

09:00-09:45 Clearance and exemption | Pete Burgess, Nuclear Consultant
09:45-10:30 Overview of radioactive waste characterisation at SCK-CEN | Pierre Van Iseghem, SCK-CEN
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:30 Nuclear waste characterization and quality Control | Holger Tietze-Jaensch, FZ Julich
11:30-12:15 Data quality objectives in the release of radiological laboratories | Denis Buckley, Nuclear Consultant
12:15-13:30 Buffet lunch
13:30-13:45 Bus transfer to four laboratories
13:45-15:15 Laboratories Visits (ESSOR/ADECO, AREA 40, NEUTRON LAB/ITRAP, FARO/3D LAB)
15:15-15:45 Bus transfer back to building 58C and coffee break
15:45-16:15 Methods for radiological characterization | Petr Kovarik, ENVINET
16:15-16:45 Destructive and non-destructive controls of radioactive waste at CEA | Lionel Boucher, CEA Cadarache
16:45-17:15 Assessment of alpha emitter's content in radioactive waste | Bent Pedersen, EC-JRC
17:15-17:30 Discussion and day wrap up
   

  Thursday 11 September 2014


Day 4: Operational Decommissioning
Chairpersons: Pete Burgess and Pierre Kockerols

09:00-09:45 Cutting & dismantling techniques | Bernard Rottner, ONET Technologies
09:45-10:30 Radiation protection in Nuclear Power Plants | Celso Osimani, Nuclear Consultant
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:30 Experience feedback of decommissioning and waste management within the Joint Research Centre | Pierre Kockerols, EC-JRC
11:30-12:15 Operational Decommissioning experience in Germany | Przemyslaw Imielski, GRS
12:15-13:30 Buffet lunch
13:30-13:45 Bus transfer to four laboratories
13:45-15:15 Laboratories Visits (ESSOR/ADECO, AREA 40, NEUTRON LAB/ITRAP, FARO/3D LAB)
15:15-15:45 Bus transfer back to building 58C and coffee break
15:45-16:15 Operational decommissioning experience in France | Ludovic Vaillant, CEPN
16:15-16:45 Operational decommissioning experience in Netherlands | Jeroen Welbergen, COVRA
16:45-17:15 Operational decommissioning experience in the United Kingdom | Denis Buckley, Nuclear Consultant
17:15-17:45 Discussion and day wrap up
18:30-20:00 Reception with lecture
   

  Friday 12 September 2014


Day 5: Waste Management
Chairpersons: Gianfranco Brunetti and Marie Claire Cantone

09:00- 09:30 EU Legislation in the Field of Decommissioning | Thomas Kirchner, EC-JRC
09:30-10:00 Disposal of radioactive waste | Piero Risoluti, Nuclear Consultant
10:00-10:30 Final waste packaging for disposal | Angelo Paratore, SOGIN
10:30-11:00 Long coffee break
11:00-11:30 Waste and Materials’ characterization systems | Pete Burgess, Nuclear Consultant
11:30-12:00 Geological disposal of long-lived radioactive waste | Jan Marivoet, Nuclear Consultant
12:15-13:15 Anonymous questionnaire and evaluation
13:15-13:30 Closing Statements
13:30-14:30 Buffet lunch

www.radioactivewastemanagement.org

 

COOKIE

template-joomspirit